Vegan Edinburgh
Vegan Lenticchie at Bella Italia Edinburgh

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice tells you about the types of personal data that Vegan Edinburgh collects, how we handle it, how we store it and how we keep it safe.

This notice also tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

Who is Vegan Edinburgh?

Vegan Edinburgh is an online guide to vegan food in Edinburgh. Our contact details are:

89 Old Dalkeith Road
Edinburgh
EH16 4TB

Email: emma@veganedinburgh.com

What personal data to we process?

Vegan Edinburgh collects, stores and uses information about our monthly newsletter subscribers.

We are fully committed to dealing with all personal data in a fair and transparent way and ensure that we have the appropriate security measures in place. This notice sets out what we do with your personal data, why we do it, who we pass it on to and what we do to keep it secure.

Why do we process this personal data?

We process this personal data to deliver the Vegan Edinburgh newsletter, which is part of our service. We will only use this for that purpose and no other purpose. We will not pass on personal data to any third party without prior consent from you, the data subject.

Who we share your personal data with

We only share your personal data with our email delivery supplier, Mailchimp. Mailchimp is based in the USA but is protected by the Privacy Shield framework. Your data is securely stored in Mailchimp’s servers and can only be accessed by an account that requires two-factor authentication.

Data retention

We will hold on to your personal data for as long as you want to receive the Vegan Edinburgh newsletter. We will remove your data as soon as you unsubscribe.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to your personal data and can ask Vegan Edinburgh for the following:

  • To access information about the personal data RGDP is processing and to obtain a copy of it;
  • To change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • To erase or stop processing your data;
  • To stop sending you marketing messages; and
  • To object to certain processing activities.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us on the contact details above and we will do our best to address your concerns.

If you still believe that Vegan Edinburgh has not handled your personal data properly or has not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Contact details are available at www.ico.org.uk 

Our ICO registration number is ZA378442.